Home

Privacy Policy

CTI believes that privacy is an important individual right and is important to our own business and the businesses of our clients and customers.

In this policy we set out the standards to which CTI is committed in ensuring the privacy of individuals. We are also bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

CTI only collects personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes. The information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected. We rarely need to collect sensitive information (such as health, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, political loyalties and opinions, criminal record) and will not do so without consent.

We generally use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. That may include supplying our services or responding to an individual's request.

Internally, we have controls and procedures to ensure that personal information provided to us remains confidential. All of our staff are trained in privacy and are bound by strict duties of confidentiality.

We will not collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy unless we have obtained an individual's consent. In some cases we may specifically request a consent form to be signed. In other cases consent may be implied (for instance, where an individual gives us information after being fully advised of how it will be used).

We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.

Sometimes, our business needs require that external contractors or suppliers assist us with information handling. This may include such processes as off-site secure storage, web site hosting, electronic database management, or participation in conferences, shows, demonstrations and events. If information needs to be accessed by a third party, we attempt to limit that access to the extent necessary for the third party to provide services to us or to perform its functions.

In all other cases, we will only disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is permitted by law (including under the National Privacy Principles).

Cookies may be used on some areas of our web site. A cookie is a small software application which allows a web site to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a web site. Cookies are now used as a standard by many web sites. CTI may use cookies to improve the experience of using our web site, and to make them easier to use. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet service provider.

In order to properly manage our web site, we may log certain statistics about the users of the site, for example the users' domains, browser types, and navigation points of entry and departure. None of this information specifically identifies an individual.

Whenever a registered user logs in to a secured area of our web site, they will be identified by their user name and password.

We provide a number of links to web sites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. You should review each web site's privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.

It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

Our web site provides you with the facility to send email messages. These messages may contain the your screen name and email address, as well as other information you may wish to include in the message.

Information provided to CTI is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected and in compliance with the Spam Act 2003.

CTI makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If you believe that CTI has collected excessive information, we encourage you to contact us via the "Contact" section of this web site.

CTI reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained in this Statement is intended to create a contract or agreement by CTI.

CTI never knowingly collects or maintains information about a minor.

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, unless a request is unreasonable and the National Privacy Principles would permit us to decline that access (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person's privacy).

If you wish to gain access to your personal information contact us via the Contacts page of this web site.

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (eg. driver's licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information then we ask that you contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia.